2010
10 November 2010 7:30-11:30
Time Traveller’s Ball
St.John’s Church Hall, Reid
Lioncello Nuovo (for 3)
Le Petit Rouen
The Old Measures
Lightly Love
The Milking Payle / Merry Merry Milkmaids
Broome
Confesse
Glory of the West
Hockley in the hole
Jack Pudding
Mr Lane’s Trumpet Minuet
Shepheards Holyday
The Great Turk
The Toast
Always Drunk and Never Sober
Les Quatre Saisons
The Fairy Dance
The Russian Dance
Menuet de la cour (1880s Paris version)
The Pirates of Penzance Lancers
16 October 2010 7:30-11:30
Pride and Prejudice Ball
St.John’s Church Hall, Reid
The Bishop
The Comical Fellow
The Duke of Kent's Waltz
Mr Beveridge's Maggot
Shrewsbury Lasses
Tythe Pig
The Young Widow
Downfall of Paris
La Pouvoir de la Beauté
Le Prince de Galles
La Mignonette
Les Quatre Nymphes (2)
Le Quadrille
La Strasbourgoise (2)
French Waltzing
The Triolet
The Scotch Reel
21 August 2010 7:30-11:30
Roast and Boiled Renaissance Ball
St.John’s Church Hall, Reid
15th century French and Italian
Alexandresca
Amaroso for 3
Barcelona
Belfiore
Belriguardo for 2
Lauro
Lioncello Nuovo for 3
Rostiboli
Verçepe
From Arbeau 1589
Branle du Chandelier
Branles double/simple/gai and de Bourgogne
Branle de Malte
From Caroso
Furioso
From Pattricke/Lovelace ms and/or Playford
A Mayden Fayre
An Old man is a Bed full of Bones
Bobbing Joe
Cuckolds all a row
Graies Inne Maske
Kemp’s Jig
Ladys Piller
Rose is White Rose is Red
17 July 2010 7:30-11:30
Age of Indulgence Chocolate Ball
St.John’s Church Hall, Reid
La Chaîne
La Chasse
Childgrove
The Collier’s Daughter
La Coquette
Fair and Softly
Hamstead Heath
Knives and Forkes
Menuet de la cour
Menuet de la Reine
Minuet (2)
Moll Peatley, the New way
My Lady Winwood’s Maggot
Poor Robbin’s Maggot
The Recruiting Officer
Le Soleildieu
La Strasbourgeoise (1)
Strawberries and Cream (1)
Yellow Stockings
19 June 2010
Steampunk 1880s Ball
Cotillion dance game to the Queen of the Ball Waltz
Polka Russe, Kreuz Polka and dance game with 4 chairs
Opposites Attract- Spring 12
Gates of Terspichorea- Spring 6
Sydney Exhibition Quadrille
Free Mazurka (or waltz) to Town 4
Cinderella Waltz Contra- Village 8
Pirates of Penzance Lancers
Walking the Plank – guest call by William Steed
Wind-up Galop / Bordonian National Polka 1&2
Sun and Moon Allemende- Country 16
Newport and a waltz Cotillion with diminishing chairs
The Empire Quadrille
Indoor Games- Spring 16
Ostendaise
Saturday 12 June 3:45-5:15pm
Bundanooon Bush Dancing Weekend
- with grand piano – dances from 19th century Australian sources
Cotillion dance games to Queen of the Ball Waltz
The Quadrille Francais/First Set toThe Sydney Exhibition Quadrillededicated to the Ladies of New South Wales, 1879.
Polka variants (such as the Kreuz, Esmeralda etc) to the Redowa Polka(by Jullien, published in Sydney in late 1840s) and the Kreuz Polka (by S.Milbourne and published in Adelaide in, c. 1890s)
The Lancers as in E.J.Wivell, The Ballroom Companion and Pupil Self-help, Adelaide, 1860 and in Roberts’Manual of Fashionable Dancing, Melbourne, 1875 to Charles d’Albert’s 1881 The Pirates of Penzance Lancers
Polka Mazurka (as described in Australian and overseas sources to Roeckel’s The Australian Polka Mazurka published in Sydney in 1860s plus a short display of related variants to Town 4 mazurka medley.
Les Varietés Parisiennes as described in Roberts’ Manual of Fashionable Dancing, Melbourne, 1875 to the tune set recorded in many overseas sources.
More cotillion dance games to Queen of the Ball Waltz
In evening, lead Cotillion dance games and Sydney Exhibition Quadrille.
Sunday 13 June, 9:30-11:00
Lost Dances of Earthly Delights
Opposites Attract - Spring 12
Gates of Terspichorea- Spring 6
Carousel Waltz- Summer 8
Running the Gauntlet- Autumn 4
The Southern Highland Schottische - Country 4
Varsovienna variant ‘La Va ouvert’ Country 6
Indoor Games -Spring 16
Cinderella Waltz Contra - Village 8
In evening, led Indoor Games and Cinderella Waltz Contra
15 May 2010
Young Victoria Ball
St.John’s Church hall
Free 5 Step Waltz
Sicilian Circle
Figured Galopade
Mazurka Waltz / Polka Mazurka / Polka Redowa and then medley of Barbarous Elegance/Ad Absurdam/Russian Tour/Conjuring L’Armour
Juliana
L’Albert Quadrille
Triolet Waltz
Free Polka & medley of Loose-Cannon Galop/Grapevine Polka/HotCross Polka/Pyrotechnic polka
Spanish Waltz
The Serious Family Polka
‘Queen of the Ball’ 2 step waltz for the ‘Lumps dance’.
The Lord of Lorne Lancers
Chase the Lady
Highland Schottische then medley of Southern Highland Schottische/Showdown Schottisch/Switch, Swish and Swing
Carillion Dunkerque
Mazurka Quadrille (Cellarius’ 2nd)
Highland Reel
The Russian Quadrilles
Sir Roger d Coverley (3)
14- 19 April 2010
Jane Austen Festival, Canberra
St.John’s Church Hall
Note from John: Over the 4 days of this Festival we enjoyed dances both from Jane Austen’s day and from movies featuring Jane Austen’s work or life. I’ve ordered the dances we enjoyed by the half-century in which the instruction source were published. Within that category I’ve grouped dances by form, and after each underlined title I have mentioned, if relevant, the screen production in which the music was heard (using abbreviations: e.g. BJ is Becoming Jane). If it has not been in a movie there’s no code. Lastly, I have mentioned the occasion during the Festival when the dance was taught or led. All the music that was played for the dances is that which was specified in period sources as appropriate for the dance, except for the music that went to our only 1830s dance, the 3 person waltz ‘La Triolet’, and the waltz medley displayed on Thursday evening—for which I used my own tunes.
1650-1700
COUNTRY DANCES
Black Bess P&P Movie – Sunday afternoon.
The Cushion Dance – Thursday evening
The Hole in the Wall Emma TV& BJ – Friday session 4, Friday evening, and Saturday ball.
Jack's Maggot Emma TV, Friday session 4
The Juice of Barley Emma TV, Friday session 4 and Friday evening
Mr Beveridge's Maggot P&P TV & Emma movie, Friday session 4 and Sunday afternoon
Mr Isaac's Maggot Emma TV, Friday session 4
Tythe Pig P&P Movie, Friday session 4, Fridayevening, and tune used the tune for the Sunday
dancer’s ‘New Country Dance’ ‘Austentatious’ (or Austen 10).
1700-1750
COUNTRY DANCES
A Trip to Paris - Becoming Jane- Saturday ball.
1750-1800
COUNTRY DANCES
Auretti’s Dutch Skipper Emma movie- Saturday session 1.
The Comical Fellow P&P TV Thursday evening, Sunday afternoon
Shrewsbury Lasses P&P TV, Saturday session 1, Sunday afternoon
The Touchstone P&P TV, Sunday afteroon
A Trip to Highgate P&P TV Saturday session 1, Saturday ball.
The Young Widow P&P Movie, Sunday afternoon
The Black Dance - Thursday evening
The Cossack Dance – Friday session 1
The Rakes of Rochester – Sunday afternoon
Soldier’s Joy – Friday session 1, Friday evening
Plus FREE COUPLES ALLEMANDE – Friday session 3.
COTILLIONS
Adonis – Saturday session 3.
La Pouvoir de la Beauté Friday session 2, Friday evening
Le Prince de Galles Friday session 2
Les Quatre Saisons Friday session 2
La Voltaire et la Franklein Friday session 2, Friday evening
1800 –1850 (most c. 1810-1817)
COUNTRY DANCES
Dutch Dollars P&P Movie Friday session 1
Haste to the Wedding Emma T Saturday session 1, Saturday ball
The Triumph – Saturday night in front of the church.
COTILLIONS
La Boulangère Friday session 2 (?)
La Josephine Saturday session 2, Saturday ball
La Napoléon Saturday session 2, Saturday ball
La Vinetta Saturday session 2
QUADRILLES
The Lancers’ Quadrille Saturday session 2, Saturday ball
WALTZES
The Slow French Waltz, Jeté Waltz, Quick Sauteuse Waltz- Friday session 3
La Triolet – (set to the tunes ‘In the Highest Room’ and ‘In the Tallest Tower’ composed by John
G-G, in his ‘Lost Dances of Earthly Delights Volume 2, Favourites for Four Settings’ book and
4CD set) Friday session 3, Friday evening, Saturday ball.
Medley of ‘knotty’ waltzes ‘Alexandrina Waltz’, ‘Hands-off Waltz’, ‘Even-handed Ländler’ and ‘I
Wonder as I Wander’ (dances and music composed by John G-G, in same book/CD collection mentioned above) – displayed on Thursday evening.
SCOTCH REEL
2 Thomas Wilson figure sets - Saturday session 3
20 March 2010 7:30pm
Royalty and Rebels’ ball
St.John’s Church Hall
Alenchon
L’Esperence de Bourbon
La Franchoise Nouvelle
Belfiore
Belriguardo Nuovo for 3
Mercantia
Alta Regina
Bella Gioiosa
Bath
Cuckolds all a Row
Fain I would
Gathering Peascods
Gaies Inn Masque
Half Hannikan
Kemps Jig
Lord Carnarvon
Ly Bens Distonys
My Lady Cullen
Paul’s Steeple
The Stingo, or the Oyl of Barley
Windsor Castle
Woodicock
20 February 2010
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARC OF DANCES
St. John’s Church Hall
Spring
8 Celtic Spiral
9 Red Rocks Bourréeéé
13 Dancing in the Meadow
16 Indoor Games
Summer
1 Longway Home
4 Greetings at the Crossroads
8 Carousel Waltz
12 Busy Fellows
13 Palindrome
Autumn
2 Take Eyes
3 Secret Liaison Waltz
9 Full Moon Quadrille
Winter
1 Choreographer’s Fancy
8 Coachman’s Puzzle
11 Knotted Square
Village
7 Potluck Welcome
14 Ariadne’s Thread
Country
2 The Giant’s Backbone
5 His Majesty’s Maggot
Court
1 There and Back Again
3 Snowball Slalom
10 Round with Corners.